How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 46773
Experience:  Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

Hi, I am 53 years old and have worked as a Caretaker/Handyman

Resolved Question:

Hi, I am 53 years old and have worked as a Caretaker/Handyman for a Children's Centre for the last 7 years. 18 months ago we were TUPE across to another company. My new contract, as of 1/4/13, included a £3334 a year pay cut. If I agreed to the pay cut they would pay me a lump sum of £6668 to cover the loss of earnings for the next 2 years. I agreed and signed the new contract.

Last month I was told I'm to be made redundant. Will my redundancy pay be effected by the amount still outstanding on the lump sum? Thanks.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 years ago.

Ben Jones :

Hello, my name is XXXXX XXXXX it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. can you tell me the reasons for the redundancy please

Customer:

Hello Ben, thank you for your help. Here is the reason given in the Consultation paper 23/4/14

Customer:

"The reduction of properties has a direct impact on the amount of hours required to maintain and support these buildings. The economies of scale reach a point at which it is no longer economically viable to have salaried staff to run maintenance for buildings and where individual contracts, for example, a monthly window cleaning arrangement, becomes more cost effective". In my present Terms & Conditions (from 1/4/13) there is this statement. "Deductions from Salary: the company is entitled, at any time during or upon termination of your employment, to deduct from your salary (or any sums that may be payable to you) any monies owed to the company by you, including but not limited to, any deductions required by law, overpayment of salary or expenses, excess holiday, outstanding loans or advances, etc...

Ben Jones :

Hello, sorry I was offline this morning when you replied. Your redundancy pay should not be affected by the remaining sum on the pay cut agreement. The two are entirely separate – you were given the option of a pay cut with a compensatory package in return. If after that your employer found grounds to make you redundant, then the redundancy procedure is entirely separate to the change of your contractual terms that resulted in the pay cut and the compensatory sum. It does mean that your redundancy pay will be calculated based on your current salary so it would be the new, lower salary that would be used in the calculations rather than the old salary before the pay cut was introduced, but you would still get tat least the minimum statutory redundancy pay (or any enhanced redundancy which you may be entitled to under contract). To calculate the minimum you are entitled to by law you can go here: https://www.gov.uk/calculate-your-redundancy-pay


 


Hope this clarifies your position?

Customer:

It does, thank you.

Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 46773
Experience: Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11030
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11030
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    672
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    24
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions