How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question
Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 48202
Experience:  Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

When they say I have 42 days to appeal - is this from the data

Resolved Question:

When they say I have 42 days to appeal - is this from the data of the costs hearing or from the date I received the written judgement (which was a month later)? Thanks
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 years ago.

Ben Jones :

Hello, my name is XXXXX XXXXX it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. Could you explain the background a little more?

Customer:

Hi Ben, I was discussing an issue regarding an appeal to the EAT. I really wanted to know if the 42 days period to appeal was from the original date of the tribunal or when you had actually received the written judgement from the court. Thanks

Ben Jones :

Hi, it is actually neither. The 42-day time limit starts to run from the date on which the relevant document is "sent" to the parties, not the date on which it is received or deemed to be received. In the case of a tribunal judgment, the date from which time runs will be stamped at the bottom of the written reasons. So you need to check the reasons for the judgment which you received and the date that they were stamped with – that is when the time limit would start to run from.

Ben Jones :

Hello, I see you have accessed and read my answer to your query. Please let me know if this has answered your original question or if you need me to clarify anything else for you in relation to this? I just need to know whether to close the question or not? Thanks

Ben Jones and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you