How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question
Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 47376
Experience:  Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

In for filling out an EAT1 form, how much detail do you have

Resolved Question:

In for filling out an EAT1 form, how much detail do you have to give for your reasoning? I only ask as the space provided seems quite small. Thanks
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 years ago.

Ben Jones :

Hello, my name is XXXXX XXXXX it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. Where are you filling the claim - online or on paper?

Customer:

On paper. I am not sure whether EAT1 is just a notification of appeal, or requires all reasonings?

Ben Jones :

You do not need to go into enormous detail, just provide details of what grounds you are appealing on and list these in the relevant section. I know there is only one page included but if necessary you can attach an additional page or two where you continue your grounds of appeal. Just clearly annotate them. Also I have seen my colleague's advice in the time limit for appealing - that is wrong, it is not fro the date you receive the judgment it is from the time it is sent, which as mentioned is the date stamped on it. The relevant rule is here:

http://www.legislation.gov.uk/uksi/1993/2854/article/3/made

Customer:

Thanks

Ben Jones and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Employment Law Questions