How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 10270
Experience:  30 years experience as a solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

I want to set up my own business and I need your advice on

Resolved Question:

I want to set up my own business and I need your advice on it how I can do that
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  JGM replied 2 years ago.

JGM : What Is it that you want to know?
Customer:

firstly I want to explain the scenario if you kindly allow me to do so

Customer:

I was working for a company for more than 10 years and the company trade is to provide temporary accommodation to local authorities . In March I resigned from the company and in april I received resignation acceptance letter whilst I was employed I opened a company about a year ago but I did not traded soon after I left the job I started to run this company .my ex employed came to know that I was having a company and they were suspicious that it was trading whilst I was employed

Customer:

they called me to ask about this company weather or not it was trading , in order to keep things simple I scan the bank statements and sent to them in order to clear their doubts

Customer:

and soon I have resigned from that company and made someone else as the director coz I was thinking maybe they might take any legal action

Customer:

now can the new director run this company employing me in the same trade as my ex employer of providing accommodation to local authorities

Customer:

r u there

Expert:  JGM replied 2 years ago.
OK?
Expert:  JGM replied 2 years ago.
Nothing you have said would incline me to advise that you ought to have resigned as a director nor that you are able to trade in competition. There is no covenant stopping you from doing the same business as your former employer.

As I already indicated you are free to trade as you wish.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

the confidentiality covenant which I sent you does it includes the local authority contacts which my ex employer is dealing with


 


or can I use these departments of local authority for my business ?

Expert:  JGM replied 2 years ago.
Yes it would technically but it would not stop you from approaching the local authority in the normal course of business.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

does it means I can carry on with the business with local authority with the same company


 


I was thinking I should change the company as the ex employer came to know about the formation of this company in case if they want to get an injunction against it.

Expert:  JGM replied 2 years ago.
They have no grounds for an injunction.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thank you very much sir your advise was really helpful . I was thinking so many ups and downs against it and today after speaking to you I was relieved . if I want to take an advise from you what should I do

Expert:  JGM replied 2 years ago.
You can accept this answer and if you need me in the future ask for JGM. I am happy to have helped you.
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 10270
Experience: 30 years experience as a solicitor.
JGM and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10492
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10492
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    671
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions