How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask tdlawyer Your Own Question

tdlawyer
tdlawyer, Laywer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience:  Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
73598664
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
tdlawyer is online now

I wish to resign as a director from limited company as there

Resolved Question:

I wish to resign as a director from limited company as there is evidence is codirector is alcoholic and may not be able to fulfil his role.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  tdlawyer replied 3 years ago.

tdlawyer :

Hello, welcome to the website. My name isXXXXX can assist you with this.

tdlawyer :

What would you like to know about this please?

Customer:

Hi - I wish to resign from a limited company as my codirector is a (likely) alcoholic. How should I go about this to ensure that I leave as expeditiously as possible without being irresponsible?

Customer:

Hi - anybody there?

tdlawyer :

Hi I'm here.

tdlawyer :

To resign you just sent a letter saying that you resign and then ask the remaining director to lodge Form TM01 at companies house. It's really easy to do.

Customer:

Can that be with immediate effect and what if any liabilities etc that might accrue to me. Also the company delivers at-home care - is my resignation likely to put those individuals at risk? The other director is responsible for the delivery of care (even if he may have alcohol issues).

Customer:

What if he doesn't lodge the TM01 form?

tdlawyer :

There is no liability for resigning your office as director.

tdlawyer :

If you have a contract with the company you might be in breach of that potentially by resigning immediately, although in reality, few employers ever pursue anybody for such a breach as there is often no financial loss that arises as a result.

tdlawyer :

If he doesn't lodge TM01, then you've still resigned, he can't alter that fact!

Customer:

I am concerned that the company will collapse almost immediately without my input - if I resign with immediate effect am I jeopardising any duty of care that I may have to the vulnerable adults who use our services even though it is the other director who is responsible for the delivery of care?

tdlawyer :

I don't see how you would ... I assume it's the company that owes duties towards the service users/the other director.

tdlawyer :

You, as director, owe duties only to the company.

tdlawyer :

Not it's customer/service user base.

tdlawyer :

Plus if you have concerns about adult safety etc. then you can always report that to, I assume, the CQC and let them investigate and discharge your (moral) duties in that respect.

Customer:

Thank you - do I press save & exit to email this conversation to myself

tdlawyer :

No, I need to ask customer services to email it to you. I can do that as soon as we're finished for you.

tdlawyer :

Are you happy with the service provided this evening?

Customer:

Thank you and please do ([email protected])

Customer:

Yes- I'm happy

tdlawyer :

Thank you!

tdlawyer :

Have a good weekend.

tdlawyer :

Please remember to rate the answer for me.

Customer:

Will do and thanks again

tdlawyer :

thanks

tdlawyer, Laywer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience: Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
tdlawyer and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11030
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11030
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    672
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    24
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions