How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question
Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 48165
Experience:  Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

Hello, my work place has ask me in for a consultation. I have

Resolved Question:

Hello, my work place has ask me in for a consultation. I have request both the job description of my new post and the line managers post(the one my assistant has been appointed to). They only give me mine and refused to provide the other as "PBS Compliance Manager post is not included within the ISSS restructure I do not believe it would serve a useful purpose to send this to you." Will Data protection support me in requesting one?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 years ago.

Ben Jones :

Hello, my name is XXXXX XXXXX it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. I am afraid you cannot rely on data protection legislation to get a copy of your manager's job description. This is not personal data that relates to you - the manager would be able to get it for himself and of course you could get your own job description but I am afraid you cannot use it to get personal information about others.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Is there any legit reason then?
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 years ago.
The employer does not have to disclose this document to you - there would be no legal obligation on them to do so in any situation. You can of course ask the person directly for this and if they want to they can share that with you, but the employer is not required to do so.

If your original question has been answered I would be grateful if you could please quickly rate my answer - it only takes a second to do and is an important part of our process. I can still answer follow up questions afterwards if needed. Thank you
Ben Jones and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you