How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask taratill Your Own Question
taratill
taratill, Solicitor
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 6307
Experience:  15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
32019188
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
taratill is online now

I have a disciplinary which could lead to my dismissal I believe

Resolved Question:

I have a disciplinary which could lead to my dismissal I believe the manager due to hear this will not be impartial due to previous events have I got the right to request another
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  taratill replied 3 years ago.

taratill : Hello my name is XXXXX XXXXX I'm happy to help you today. How long have you worked there for?
Customer:

23 years

taratill :

Hi thanks could you be dismissed at this disciplinary? Why do you think they will not be impartial?

Customer:

There was an incident about 18 months ago when they breached company procedure on sick payment his member of staff asked me for advice which I gave and he got a slapped wrist for it he hasn't spoken to me since

taratill :

Ok so you think that this will make him unduly harsh on you?

Customer:

yes

taratill :

Hi yes you have the right to ask for the hearing to be held by someone else who is not likely to be biased. If the employer refuses this you can raise a grieavnce, you can also appeal against the outcome of any decision that is made.

taratill :

If you have any further questions please do ask. All the best with this.

Customer:

thanks

taratill and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you