How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question
Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 47609
Experience:  Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

HAVE WORKED IN A SALON 9 YEARS A CLAUSE 5 MILES FOR 1 YEAR

Customer Question

HAVE WORKED IN A SALON 9 YEARS A CLAUSE 5 MILES FOR 1 YEAR NOW AT AGE OF 65 AND NEED TO CUT BACK HOURS HAVE WORKED 49 YEARS NEED ADVICE
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 years ago.

Ben Jones :

Hello, my name is Ben and it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. can you tell me when your retirement is due.

JACUSTOMER-r8tm922x- :

my normal retirement date would have been five years ago but because i still love my job and am still loyal to my clients. i still carry on. i was given a contract to sign with an exclusion zone of 5 miles if i left. it was due to be reviewed in jan 2014 but never was. is this still binding. regards lynne

Ben Jones :

Ok thank you leave it with me I need to look up a few things and then get my advice ready.I will post back on here when done there is no need to wait and you will receive an email when I have responded.

Ben Jones :

Just to clarify - did you accept the contract which was given to you with the restriction? Also do you wish to leave and work in contravention of that clause?

Related Employment Law Questions