How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 44953
Experience:  Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

I have been overpaid by the NHS Trust for the past 21 months,through

Customer Question

I have been overpaid by the NHS Trust for the past 21 months,through no fault of my own and last month one of the team leaders picked up on their mistake and now they are trying to recover the whole debt until the end of this financial year,amount I can't afford.I already offered to pay £50 per month,however I was told by the Matron that the HR wont accept that and the amount they want is £327/month.
Can you advise me if the employer can do that?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.

Ben Jones :

Hello, my name is Ben and it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. Did you know you were being overpaid?

JACUSTOMER-vix8jcyr- :

Hi

JACUSTOMER-vix8jcyr- :

I didn't know that

JACUSTOMER-vix8jcyr- :

I was made aware by one of the team leaders

Ben Jones :

Do you agree you were overpaid?

JACUSTOMER-vix8jcyr- :

I do and already offered to pay £50/month

JACUSTOMER-vix8jcyr- :

Back in July 2012 when I informed the team leader about my intention to reduce my hours I was told to write a letter to the Matron and that was all

JACUSTOMER-vix8jcyr- :

Only now I was told I was supposed to sign another form to be sent to the HR and payroll

JACUSTOMER-vix8jcyr- :

But that particular form was supposed to be given to me by the management

JACUSTOMER-vix8jcyr- :

I wasn't aware of the form

Ben Jones :

If someone has genuinely been overpaid by their employer, then that is not money to which they are legally entitled and it should be repaid. The law specifically allows an employer to recover previous overpayments from an employee’s salary without their consent. However, they must still act within the implied term of trust and confidence, something which exists in every employment relationship and requires both parties to act fairly and reasonably. So whilst they can recover the overpayments, they must ensure the amount they take does not leave you in a poor financial situation and take out a reasonable amount. So £50 may be too low, yet £327 could be too high so something in between could be reasonable.

Another option is for an employee may be able to use the legal defence of ‘estoppel’ to resist an employer's recovery of an overpayment. One of the main cases dealing with this is that of County Council of Avon v Howlett. The employee was a teacher who was paid more sick pay than he was entitled to. The teacher queried the overpayments with the employer but was assured they were correct. By the time the Council had realised their mistake, the teacher had spent most of that money. The Court of Appeal held that the defence of estoppel prevented the employer from recovering the whole sum of the overpayment.

The way estoppel operates is that if the following conditions are satisfied, then an employee should be able to use it as a defence to resist the recovery of an earlier overpayment:

  • The overpayments were made due to an error by the employer
  • The employee genuinely believed they were entitled to the money, or did not even realise that they were being overpaid
  • The employee has since 'changed their position', meaning they have spent the money in question. However, this does not mean just spending it on usual items of expenditure, such as bills, everyday spending, etc – you must have gone out of your way and changed your position, such as making additional purchases which you would not have done had you not received that money.

So whilst there is nothing stopping an employer from pursuing a claim to recover an overpayment, if the above conditions are satisfied then an employee could raise the defence of 'estoppel' and prevent the claim for proceeding any further.

JACUSTOMER-vix8jcyr- :

I understand

JACUSTOMER-vix8jcyr- :

I is very helpful your answer

JACUSTOMER-vix8jcyr- :

I meet all three conditions for estoppel

JACUSTOMER-vix8jcyr- :

Do you advise me to invoke this estoppel when I will have the meeting with the HR rep?

JACUSTOMER-vix8jcyr- :

Silly question on my part

JACUSTOMER-vix8jcyr- :

volens-nolens I will have to pay whatever they decide because I cannot afford a solicitor in this matter

Ben Jones :

Good morning, you have nothing to lose by raising this defence with your employer, but the issue is that if hey refuse to accept it and take the money anyway, all you van do is challenge it in court or tribunal (although you can also use the formal grievance procedure at work first). Hopefully you can come to an arrangement with the employer, it would also be helpful to gather any information you have to show that the amount they try and take is unreasonable and will leave you in a difficult financial position, for example breakdown of your incomings and outgoings. Hope this clarifies your position?

Ben Jones :

Hello, I see you have accessed and read my answer to your query. Please let me know if this has answered your original question or if you need me to clarify anything else for you in relation to this? I just need to know whether to close the question or not? Thanks

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10055
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10055
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    661
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions