How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 44932
Experience:  Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

Hi there, My situation is thus: Modern Day Apprentice taken

Customer Question

Hi there, My situation is thus:

Modern Day Apprentice taken on in small business <5 employees.
Began work on 060514.

3 Month probationary period in writing to Apprentice.
Contract now lost which provided a large part of her work.
Apprentice stated skills on CV critical to the job which were not there.
Basic tasks are thus not being completed to a standard or in good time.
The business cannot continue supporting the apprentice and another designer who is trained.
How correctly dismiss?

Thanks

Regards

D
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.

Ben Jones :

Hello, my name is Ben and it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. can you tell me was the apprentice take on through the collage

JACUSTOMER-ym9gxq12- :

Hi Ben, Thanks I'm Dan.

JACUSTOMER-ym9gxq12- :

Yes college contacted us and we took her on through the college

Ben Jones :

ok and how long has the designer been with you please

JACUSTOMER-ym9gxq12- :

The apprentice one month tomorrow the designer since November last year

Ben Jones :

Ok thank you leave it with me I need to look up a few things and then get my advice ready.I will post back on here when done there is no need to wait and you will receive an email when I have responded.

JACUSTOMER-ym9gxq12- :

Thanks

Ben Jones :

Many thanks for your patience. From what I understand you wish to remove the apprentice from her post and dismiss her. Whilst legally that is possible, it may not necessarily be easy and without its risks. That is because apprentices have certain enhanced rights, in addition to normal employees. This is because they are not just employees but are also contracted to receive training and skills through their apprenticeship. So even though an employee with less than 2 years’ service can be dismissed quite easily because they are not protected against unfair dismissal, apprentices would have additional rights to claim for breach of contract to cover the remainder of their apprenticeship.

The only circumstances in which an apprentice can be dismissed is if they are guilty of gross misconduct or serious poor performance, where their continued employment becomes impossible. But we are really talking serious issues, for example in the event of poor performance you must try and help them first, offer extra training, give them the chance to improve and only dismiss as a last resort if they have not improved.

So from a legal point of view it would be safer to dismiss the designer as she is not protected against unfair dismissal and you can safely dismiss just by giving her the contractual notice period she is entitled to. But if you must dismiss the apprentice then ensure you can justify it was for gross misconduct or serious poor performance.

Hope this clarifies your position?

Ben Jones :

Hi, not sure if you have seen my response yet but please let me know if this has answered your original question or if you need me to clarify anything else for you in relation to this? Thanks

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10055
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10055
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    661
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions