How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question
Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 47907
Experience:  Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

I had a heated discussion where my boss embarrassed me shouting

Customer Question

I had a heated discussion where my boss embarrassed me shouting at me one to one in an office within ear shot of my colleagues. I have just e mailed them this morning my resignation, and asking them to confirm receipt and what they want me to do regarding a show next weds in Arizona I was due to attend. I have sent the e mail from my business account that has now been stopped and also my private e mail account. I have asked them to confirm by close of business today is there anything else I need to do please?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 years ago.

Ben Jones : Hello, my name is Ben and it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. Are you resigning with immediate effect?
JACUSTOMER-wdh99568- :

I am Ben yes

JACUSTOMER-wdh99568- :

I have given them 4 weeks notice although I have only been with the company 2 months

Ben Jones : It is best to try and ensure the resignation reaches the employer so if you do not think your email has gone through it could be wrong following it up with a letter, either posted or had delivered. In it you should state that you are resigning with immediate effect as you are treating yourself as having been constructively dismissed.
JACUSTOMER-wdh99568- :

Ok if they dont reply to me by close of business today, what do I do regarding my e mail confirmation, I know they have it as they have stopped all my work e mails

Ben Jones : That could still be valid. It was only if it was not received that you should try the letter
JACUSTOMER-wdh99568- :

Ok so should I ring them or text my boss or just wait for them to confirm

Ben Jones : They may not confirm so nothing to lose by confirming by text or calling them
JACUSTOMER-wdh99568- :

Should i Text my resignation as well

Ben Jones : No need to do that. Email and/or letter is sufficient
JACUSTOMER-wdh99568- :

I am sure they have received as my work emails have now stopped to coincidental I think, so I mentioned to them about confirming what they want me to do about a business trip to Arizona next weds, am I legally covered by e mailing this information, and asking them to confirm what they want me to do.

Ben Jones : Do not assume it has gone through. I suggest you confirm on person I possible or had deliver a letter knowing it will be delivered
Ben Jones :

Please let me know if this has answered your original question or if you need me to clarify anything else for you in relation to this? Thanks

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 years ago.
Hello John, could you please let me know if I have answered your original question or if you need me to clarify anything else for you in relation to this – this is needed so I can either keep the question open or close it if no further advice is required? Thank you