How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 45292
Experience:  Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

I have a client who signed an agreement to accept our services

Resolved Question:

I have a client who signed an agreement to accept our services for a period of 15 months but cancelled the agreement 11 months early. Under the terms I can claim compensation for the remaining period but have decided to only claim the 12 weeks notice to bring the matter to a speedy conculsion. If however I want to put the higher amount in as an alternitive in the claim particulars only can I do this
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.
Ben Jones :

Hello, my name is ***** ***** it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. Do you mean you wish to make the formal claim for the lower amount then just include the higher amount as a paragraph in the PofC, rather than the claim form?

JACUSTOMER-u95nxs4q- :

Yes I will claim the lower amount but include the higher amount in the particulars only should it have to go to court will it give me the option to use the higher amount as the alternitve

JACUSTOMER-u95nxs4q- :

can I do that

Ben Jones :

You could claim that in the alternative but the courts will only consider compensation based on what the actual and reasonable losses incurred were. Even if the contract allows you to pursue the full term's fees, this could be deemed unreasonable and even a penalty clause, if you did not suffer these losses and could have taken steps to mitigate them. Also the fact there was a notice period means that at any point they could have given you that notice to terminate and you would have only been entitled to the fees for that period, not the full term, which means that these are the realistic losses you could have expected from this arrangement. Still that is for the court to decide and it does not prevent you from claiming the higher amount now

JACUSTOMER-u95nxs4q- :

the contract is a fixed term 12 months then the 12 week notice period. I know you have to prove the loss some judges ask for this and others say that the defendant agreed to that 12 month term and in the conditions it states can be claimed as compensation that's why I though to only claim the 12 weeks notice only but want the defendant and court to know this

Ben Jones :

ok In that case you would indeed try and claim for the initial 12 months as it was the minimum term and then the notice period on top but I would say this is probably the highest you may be able to claim, assuming no other losses were incurred

JACUSTOMER-u95nxs4q- :

ok

Ben Jones :

Please let me know if this has answered your original question or if you need me to clarify anything else for you in relation to this? Thanks

Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 45292
Experience: Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.
Hello Dawn, could you please let me know if I have answered your original question or if you need me to clarify anything else for you in relation to this – this is needed so I can either keep the question open or close it if no further advice is required? Thank you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10492
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10492
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    671
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions