How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 44921
Experience:  Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

I am working for this company for 11 years.Now they make redundancy.number

Customer Question

I am working for this company for 11 years.Now they make redundancy.number of people being selecting. Criteria D- attendance Record( in last 12 months). <3% absence= Possible score -5. 3% 5% absence possible score -4. 5% or 8 % absence = possible score -3. 8% or 10% absence=possible score- 2. 10 % + absence = possible score-1. So, I being sick from 6 November 2013 to 22 November2013 cause of two member in family died.Son in low on 5 November, then brother in low on 10 November.But because son in low was Police officer, funeral was on 21 November. He died at 32 & he left daughter 3 years old. I had stress and depression.First I call company & told my supervisor what happend.Then I sent sick note from 6 November to 15 November. But because my brother in low died on 10 November, I sew doctor again on 18 November & she told me that I am still no fit to work, she gave mi another sick note to 22 November. So company gave me 3 score. Explanation= 13 days long term sick=5.1%. Should they count to my sickness mark or is this right cap they made my score? Thank You!
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.

Ben Jones :

Hello, my name is Ben and it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. If your score on sickness absence was better would you avoid redundancy?

Please note I am going offline now so will respond in the morning, thanks

JACUSTOMER-j0xe662g- : I think cause I had all together 39 score and best score who also was at risk and being selected to go is 43 score.
Ben Jones :

Hi, assuming that you work full time (5 days a week), then in a year there would be a total of 253 working days. Therefore when the employer calculates your absence score they will divide the total number of absences by the total number of working days to arrive at a score for your absence percentage. So if you had 13 days off in November, then if you divide 13 by 235, you get a score of 5.1% absence.

Whilst it is unfortunate that the reasons for the absence were such tragic circumstances, the employer can treat them in the same way as any other absence. The only exception would be if it was linked to a long term medical condition, which could include depression, but you need to show that it was depression that lasted for more than a year, something that seriously affects your normal day to day activities.

It is also worth checking whether you have a bereavement policy in work – a policy that allows you time off in the event of a death in the family. If such a policy exists then you should have been given the time off in accordance with the policy rather than have it treated as sick leave so check if that is the case.

Hope this answers your query?

Ben Jones :

Please let me know if this has answered your original question or if you need me to clarify anything else for you in relation to this? Thanks

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.
Hello, could you please let me know if I have answered your original question or if you need me to clarify anything else for you in relation to this – this is needed so I can either keep the question open or close it if no further advice is required? Thank you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10055
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10055
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    661
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions