How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question
Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 48161
Experience:  Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

I have walked out of my new job after 2 days. I havent signed

Resolved Question:

I have walked out of my new job after 2 days. I haven't signed a contract and I am not on the payroll, are they likely to sue me? Or can they sue me?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 years ago.

Ben Jones :

Hello, my name is ***** ***** it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. Were you even given a contract to consider?

Customer: Yes I had a contract, but I hadn't signed it and nobody from the company has either.
Ben Jones :

Did the contract have a notice period for termination?

Customer: Yes it was 1 week. Would this matter though as neither party has signed the contract?
Ben Jones :

It could matter but the fact you were only there for 2 days would be in your favour. It is possible to imply your acceptance to a contract and its terms if you had started to work under its terms and had not signified formally you did not agree to it. But just 2 days is quite unlikely to give rise to such an argument.


 


Also it is highly unlikely you will be sued by the employer. There is not much they can sue you for – the worst they could do is pursue you for the notice period, or more specifically any losses they have incurred as a result. This could include fees for getting a short-term replacement at short notice to cover your duties. However, if that was not necessary then there are hardly any losses they can pursue you for. Also it is very rare for employers to make such claims, it is simply not worth their time and money. So I would very much hope this goes no further.

Ben Jones :

Please let me know if this has answered your original question or if you need me to clarify anything else forr you in relation to this? Thanks

Ben Jones :

Hello, I see you have accessed and read my answer to your query. Please let me know if this has answered your original question or if you need me to clarify anything else for you in relation to this? I just need to know whether to close the question or not? Thanks

Ben Jones and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you