How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question
Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 48209
Experience:  Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

Ive just started work and have been there two weeks. There

Resolved Question:

I've just started work and have been there two weeks. There is a six month probaton period. I've just today found out I'm pregnant do I leave or can I carry on until the end of the probation period or can they finish me when they find out as iI'll probably bee shwing s signs by then
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 years ago.

Ben Jones :

Hello, my name is ***** ***** it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. Your employment rights should not be affected by your pregnancy. You must be allowed to continue with the work and the employer cannot use your pregnancy to terminate your employment, otherwise it would amount to discrimination, which is unlawful.

Ben Jones :

They could try and find other reasons not to pass the probation but it cannot be linked to your pregnancy and if you believe that this was the actual reason for any potential termination then you will be able to pursue this further as discrimination by the employer

Ben Jones :

Hello, I see you have accessed and read my answer to your query. Please let me know if this has answered your original question or if you need me to clarify anything else for you in relation to this? I just need to know whether to close the question or not? Thanks

Ben Jones and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you