How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 46793
Experience:  Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

where can i seek help with my grievance, I am not happy with

Resolved Question:

where can i seek help with my grievance, I am not happy with the outcome of my hearing with the Chief Operational Officer, although i have the right to appeal against his decision to another person who is a trustee.This means i will not have a fair hearing again, my have given up i am not the only employee who has but in a grievance and nothing was done, my grievance is the manager bully's undermines me as deputy in front of senior team I have had One supervision in 6years and two appraisals in 13 years , no induction or guidance from management regarding to my role.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.

Ben Jones :

Hello, my name is ***** ***** it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. can you tell me if your company has a HR department and when did you first raise your grievance please

Customer:

Hi Ben

Customer:

Hi Ben I give the Grievance letter about four five weeks ago The HR is now the Chief Operational Officer

Customer:

Hi Ben I give my letter in to the chief Operational Officer approx four five weeks ago , he used to be the HR

Ben Jones :

Ok thank you leave it with me I need to look up a few things and then get my advice ready.I will post back on here when done there is no need to wait and you will receive an email when I have responded. I have a meting this afternoon and will get my advice ready for you for this evening regards ben

Customer:

hello

Customer:

My Email - *****@******.***

Ben Jones :

Many thanks for your patience. When you raise a grievance, the outcome of which you are unhappy with, the law only allows you to appeal to the employer directly and have the grievance heard by someone different to the original person who dealt with it. If you do not agree with the appeal outcome or do not believe that you will get a fair appeal in the first place, there is unfortunately no option to take the grievance outside of the organisation to have it heard by someone independent or different. Grievances are exclusively internal affairs that are dealt with fully by the employer.


 


Once a grievance appeal has been decided, or if you do not wish to take the matter to an internal appeal, your only option of taking this outside of the employer’s hands is by resigning and making a claim for constructive dismissal in the employment tribunal. Whilst this is an option, as you can understand it would be quite risky as you will be giving up your employment to take this further. Also such claims can be difficult to win as you have to show there was a serious breach of contract by the employer that had forced you to leave and this is not as easy as it sounds. So only go down that route as a last resort and if you are confident the employer has breached your trust and confidence and it is clear you will not get a fair result by pursuing the internal procedure.


 


Hope this clarifies your position?

Customer:

Hi Ben thank you for getting back to me employees don't stand a hope in hell by the sounds of it.

Customer:

but thank you again for your informing me of my position with this issue

Ben Jones :

You are most welcome, all the best

Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 46793
Experience: Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11030
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11030
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    672
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    24
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions