How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 46207
Experience:  Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

I am currently working full time as an office manager. I have

Resolved Question:

I am currently working full time as an office manager. I have been given the opportunity to get involved with a new company part time as a 5% shareholder and director and undertake work for them in my spare time. In my contract it says the following:

not directly or indirectly carry on or be engaged in any activity or business that is or is intended to be in competition with the business of the Employer, but shall not be precluded from holding or being otherwise interested in any shares or other securities of any company that is for the time being quoted on any recognised stock exchange or dealt on the Alternative Investment Market, provided that the interest of the Employee in such shares or other securities does not extend to more than 5% of the total amount of such shares or securities;

This is a new contract which has been set up by our employment lawyer but hasnt actually been issued or signed yet.

What are my options
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.

Ben Jones :

Hello, my name is ***** ***** it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today.

Ben Jones :

Is the new company a competitor of the current one?

Customer:

no not in any way - totally different products being sold in the new business. It will become a mail order company like the one I work in but not selling anything like

Ben Jones :

It does not appear that this contract is going to stop you from taking up this new appointment. The restriction only really deals with you acting in competition with the current employer, it does not prevent you from having other business interests altogether. As long as the new venture is not acting in competition with the current employer's business and your performance at work is not affected as a result (i.e. you are not distracted by this and still give 100% to the current company as expected), then it should not be a problem. Also if you disagree with the clause and this is a new contract which has only recently been issued to you, you can refuse to accept it and make it clear that you are not accepting it

Customer:

It hasn't yet been issued to me - I deal with contracts for the company in conjunction with the Solicitor so obviously I have access to them. The new contracts have not been issued to any employee. and this clause is not in my original contract that I signed over 6 and half years ago.

Ben Jones :

it would amount to a change to your contract so you do not have to accept it. If you agree with the rest of the contract but do not like this specific clause you can advise the employer in writing that you refuse to accept the specific clause and that you do not wish to be bound by it, but as mentioned it should not affect your plans in these circumstances

Customer:

Ok thank you very much. This really helps

Ben Jones :

you are most welcome

Customer:

How can I access you answers again - or should I copy them into a document and save them

Ben Jones :

they should be saved on this site for when you come back but you can always print them now or just copy and paste them in a separate document

Customer:

thanks again - I will provide my excellent rating.

Ben Jones :

many thanks

Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 46207
Experience: Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10609
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10609
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    671
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions