How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 46195
Experience:  Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

I have signed a contract for job A and have now changed my

Resolved Question:

I have signed a contract for job A and have now changed my mind as I have been made a better offer by Job B - I'm due to start job A on the 7th July can I get out of the contract?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.

Ben Jones : Hello, my name is ***** ***** it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. Is there a notice period to quit?
Customer:

1 month

Customer:

Although I have not yet started the role.

Ben Jones :

Were you headhunted for this role?

Customer:

Job A no Job B I was contacted through Linkedin

Ben Jones :

Ok well when you agree to take a job and sign a contract you are committing yourself to starting that job and the employer is committing themselves to taking you on. If you decide not to proceed with the job you could potentially be acting in breach of contract. If you have a notice period that would generally apply only once you have started the job. Until then you would still be entitled to give some reasonable notice period although the employer could potentially pursue you for any losses incurred as a result of your breach. Saying that, such claims are quite rare and only would be worth pursuing if you were a high-end executive who was headhunted, where the employer had spent a lot on recruiting you or if they were now having to spend a lot to find a quick replacement. As you can imagine, this would be the exception rather than the norm which makes such claims unlikely. You are more likely to upset the employer and affect your professional relationship with them rather than face a claim.

Customer:

OK Thank you - I will inform them that I will not be starting on the 7th and fully explain the reasons for not strarting.

Ben Jones :

they may of course agree to let you go and draw a line under this, allowing you not to take up the job, it is just if they refuse to do so and you leave anyway that the above would become relevant

Customer:

OK thank you - hopfully they will be OK with this.

Ben Jones :

hope so too, all the best

Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 46195
Experience: Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10609
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10609
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    671
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions