How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question
Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 47376
Experience:  Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

Does my employer have a requirement to keep my job applications

Resolved Question:

Does my employer have a requirement to keep my job applications and assessments for interview for internal posts? If so, can I ask to see them.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 years ago.

Ben Jones :

Hello, my name is ***** ***** it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today.

Ben Jones :

Unfortunately there is no legal obligation on the employer to retain your job applications and assessments for any period of time. They may choose to do so and most employers retain these whilst you are employed by them or for a certain period of time but this is entirely at their discretion and they would not be breaking any laws if they fail to retain them.

Customer: Thank you. I am rated by their own assessment processes as 'fast track' or strong performer. Others with less rating are offered interviews and I'm not. I'm consistently asked to participate or lead large critical projects and am told I deliver. How can I find out why I can't secure interviews? Our company policy is we don't give feedback unless interviewed.
Ben Jones :

you can ask for any personal data stored by them about you but only if there is actually anything on file, which as mentioned they do not have to do. The issue is if this is all done verbally for example, there would be no evidence or documentation they have to disclose as they only have to disclose what is stored on a filing system, such as computers or personnel files

Customer: Thank you!
Ben Jones :

you are welcome

Ben Jones and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Employment Law Questions