How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 44894
Experience:  Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

I work as a Site Manager for a contractor working on a roofing

Customer Question

I work as a Site Manager for a contractor working on a roofing contract for a client, a large housing association.

I was suspended yesterday but have not been told the reasons why. Investigations and interviews with my staff have taken place today but I remain suspended.

How long can I remain suspended before I am told the reason why I remain suspended?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.

Ben Jones : Hello, my name is ***** ***** it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. How long have you worked here for?
JACUSTOMER-nadhl5eg- :

Ten years Ben. Never any problem-guaranteed.

JACUSTOMER-nadhl5eg- :

Ben- according to this link, you have merely asked me how long I have worked in my current position? I am afraid I cannot rate your reply until I actually receive it. Unless I have missed something, that is?

JACUSTOMER-nadhl5eg- :

Ben-can you send me the answer to my initial query in order for me to rate it?

Ben Jones :

Hello, my sincere apologies for the delay in responding, my laptop broke and I have had no way of getting back online until I received a replacement today. Can I just check if you still need my assistance and I will respond fully as soon as I hear back from you, many thanks

JACUSTOMER-nadhl5eg- :

Hi Ben- No. I have now been re-instated and have received an apology for any inconvenience this has caused me and my company. Following a detailed inquiry, the complaint, by a member of the Client Group has now been dismissed and I have been allowed to return to work today to do the job I have diligently done for the last ten years.

JACUSTOMER-nadhl5eg- :

Ben- could I also ask that you/ 'Just Answer' make appropriate arrangements to return my £30 fee I paid for your services back into my account given the circumstances of your lap top malfunction?. Can you kindly confirm when this has been done?

Ben Jones :

yes if course I will send a requst that this is done now, it will be dealt with asap. Sorry I couldn't help you this time

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10055
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10055
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    661
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions