How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Kasare Your Own Question

Kasare
Kasare, Solicitor
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 1301
Experience:  Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
12488363
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Kasare is online now

I am a serving prison officer dog handler and whilst travelling

Resolved Question:

I am a serving prison officer dog handler and whilst travelling to work with drug dogs i was involved in a R.T.A. My question is am i on official duty....?

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Kasare replied 2 years ago.
Hi, thanks for your question, I will assist you with this.

Can I ask the reason for your question? Is this regarding a claim for personal injury or your employers position on the accident? If employment - can you please expand a little on the circumstance.

Thanks
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

i have been off work since the 18th feb due to an articulated lorry running into the back of me on my route to work. i am due to go down to half pay on the 20th August however if it was an accident at work or if i was on official duties i would still be getting paid the full amount made up by capita.

Expert:  Kasare replied 2 years ago.
Hi Jonathan

It is highly unlikely that this could be considered an accident at work as you were essentially commuting to work.

Are you paid travelling to and from work? Do you take the dogs from your home or do you stop to collect the dogs? Therefore, was this accident within your contracted hours of work? If not, then again, I do not believe you could class this as an accident at work or official duties.

However, as you are injured, you are not pursuing your employers for compensation are you? You are or should be bringing a claim against the other driver if he ran into the back of you. In this claim you will claim the loss of earnings from the driver of the other vehicle and your employers would also have a right to bring a subrogated claim for the earnings they have paid.

You should look carefully at your contract, but I fear that this would be considered an accident whilst commuting to work, which would not be covered.

I hope this assists. If you have any further questions as a result of this please ask.
Kasare, Solicitor
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 1301
Experience: Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
Kasare and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10609
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10609
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    671
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.