How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask taratill Your Own Question

taratill
taratill, Solicitor
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience:  15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
32019188
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
taratill is online now

I have been sent on course, do I need to pay it back?

Customer Question

I am contractor i have been paid to be sent on course. When my contract offically ends at the end of the year do I need to pay it back or do I have to renew my contract? Below is what is stated in the contact. It is hereby agreed that: 1. The Company agrees to provide to the Contractor the training as outlined in Schedule A of this agreement at no cost to the Contractor providing: a) The Contractor does not leave the company of their own volition within 3 years of recieving the training. b) If the Contractor leaves the company within 3 years of recieving the training, the Contractor does not use the skills, knowledge or training provided for a minimum of 2 years from the date of leaving the Company.. 2. The Company acknowledges that if the services of the Contractor are no longer required, and the relationship between the Company and Contractor is terminated by the Company (except in case of breach of contract or misconduct – see paragrahph 3) that the Contractor is free to use the skills, knowledge and training provided under Schedule A. 3. Breach of Contract/Misconduct by the Contractor shall be treated as paragrah 1. 4. The full cost of the training, plus any hourly payments made during the training period, to the limit of £13,000 shall be come liable with any breach of this agreement, to be settled within 30 days of the breach.

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  taratill replied 2 years ago.

taratill :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I am happy to help you today. Has the employer offered to renew your contract?

Customer:

No but because he invested a lot of money in me and I expect he will. The contract ends Decemeber 2014

Customer:

My question is if I leave do I need to pay them back at the end of the contract

Customer:

or can leave with no expense or do I have to renew to avoid paying for the course?

taratill :

In accordance with your contact if you 'leave the company of your own volition' you will be liable for the course fees. If you are offered a new contract and opt not to take it this would be classed as leaving of your own volition. Your employer can only ask you to pay back genuine course fees and cannot penalise you above the actual costs of the course. If you refuse to pay then they can take you to the county court in breach of contract. This kind of training costs clause is not unusual as employers have the right to protect themselves from losing money in this way.

taratill :

If you have any further questions please do ask If I have answered your question I would be grateful if you would take the time to rate my answer. Thank you and all the best.

taratill, Solicitor
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience: 15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
taratill and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.


What if the contract they offer doesn't isn't as good as I was previous offered. Do I have to accept?

Expert:  taratill replied 2 years ago.
Hi I think this will depend on what is offered. I just want to point out they cannot sue you for the hours you worked for them during the training period. That is a complete try on. Their losses would be limited to the actual cost of the course itself.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10609
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10609
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    671
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions