How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask taratill Your Own Question

taratill
taratill, Solicitor
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 6307
Experience:  15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
32019188
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
taratill is online now

I have reduced my hours from full time to part time 3 1/2 days

Resolved Question:

I have reduced my hours from full time to part time 3 1/2 days per week. The MD has now indicated that my hours do not fit in with company requirements and there is no continuity with my role. They are talking of bringing in someone else to work full time and take my title of office manager from me, I will be required to train this person also. Can the company reduce my salary because of me losing my title and fitting in the office with any other jobs that require undertaking, i.e. Just as an office administrator? Your advice would be appreciated. M Meadows
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,

I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.

I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.

Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Yes, quite happy to wait for definitive answer. If there is anything further you require to know, please contact me. Mary Meadows
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,

We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.

Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  taratill replied 2 years ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I am happy to help you today. How long have you worked there for?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
It will be 3 years on 15 August this year and my reduced hours 22.5 instead of 37.5 started on 21 April 2014
Expert:  taratill replied 2 years ago.
Did you receive a new contract with the reduced hours on?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Yes
Expert:  taratill replied 2 years ago.
have you been offered the full time role back and if so could you take it?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
They want me to go back to full time but I look after our grandson, hence the reduced hours. Because of this, they want to bring someone in to do my job and for me to take a back seat and fill in on normal admin functions
Expert:  taratill replied 2 years ago.
have you been offered redundancy as an alternative? and do you agree that this job requires a full time person?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
No redundancy has been offered and what they're saying is that at the moment we aren't very busy but they need someone full time in order to help with marketing functions to improve sales
Expert:  taratill replied 2 years ago.
did your original full time role involve marketing?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Not specifically but any administration that is required is part of my function
Expert:  taratill replied 2 years ago.
Ok thanks. Your employer has created a redundancy situation in that it has decided that your original role (that could be completed in 3 days) no longer exists and that it now requires a full time person to carry out your role with additional marketing duties. If you are being asked to work 3 days on other tasks then they should be afforded the same salary and status or you should be offered redundancy pay as an alternative to taking a lesser role and / or salary.

If your employer does attempt to reduce your salary I would suggest you raise a grievance for the reasons I have stated above.

All the best with this.

If you have any further questions please ask. If i have answered your question I would be grateful if you would take the time to rate my answer. Thank you and all the best.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Thank you. ***** able to print the total conversations for my own peace of mind?
Expert:  taratill replied 2 years ago.
Yes no problem you are free to print this. Please remember to rate my answer though as I am not otherwise credited for my time.
taratill, Solicitor
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 6307
Experience: 15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
taratill and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11030
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11030
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    672
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    24
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions