How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 46794
Experience:  Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

My business like many is facing a slump at the moment. I am

Resolved Question:

My business like many is facing a slump at the moment. I am looking to reduce some working hours for 2 members of staff and take these on myself. Can I do this ?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.

Ben Jones :

Hello, my name is ***** ***** it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. How long have they worked there for?

Customer: About 3 years
Ben Jones :

do they have contracted hours and do their contracts allow you to reduce their hours?

Customer: They have no written contracts but have been allocated a set amount of hours per week.
Ben Jones :

have they always worked these hours?

Customer: Yes.
Ben Jones :

and what do you wish to reduce to hours from and to?

Customer: One robe reduced by 7 hours and the other by 4 hours.
Customer: that would one from 20 to 13 and the
Customer: The other from14 to 10 hours
Ben Jones :

ok thanks, ***** ***** get my response ready please

Customer: Thanks
Ben Jones :

If these employees have always worked the hours they currently work, then even in the absence of a written contract they could try and argue that these hours were contractual due to the time they have worked them and the consistency in being given the hours. Therefore, any attempt to try and vary these could amount to a change to their contract, which could create some difficulties. It does not mean that you cannot try and reduce these hours, but it would not be without its risks.


 


The first step would be to try and get the employees’ agreement to this because if you can do so then it would be the simplest solution to this. So I suggest you sit down with them to discuss the situation, advise them of what is needed and the reasons behind that. You can tell them that this is an urgent business need and that if they cannot agree to it them you would have to consider forcing the changes through and it could even result in redundancies where they may end up losing their jobs. Some employees may then agree to the reduction just so they at least remain in a job, rather than face redundancy. If they agree, issue them with a written agreement which they sign, with details of the new hours and whether it is going to be a permanent change which would be reviewed periodically or select a specific period of time over which it would apply.


 


If no agreement is reached then you would have to consider forcing the changes through. You can do so by terminating their current contracts and re-employing them ion the new ones which have the educed hours. You have to give them a week’s notice for every full year they have worked with you and pay them their normal pay over that time. Once the notice is over you can then advise them that they are being re-employed on the reduced hours. They could try and claim unfair dismissal or breach of contract but it won’t be easy and they will have to pay certain fees so that may put them off. Even if they do, it is possible to try and defend your actions if you can show that there was a genuine need to reduce their hours due to pressing business needs and in order to save the business.

Customer: Many thanks
Ben Jones :

You are welcome

Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 46794
Experience: Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11030
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11030
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    672
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    24
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions