How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 46170
Experience:  Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

I used to work for the DWP, I resigned due to an issue I was

Customer Question

I used to work for the DWP, I resigned due to an issue I was being investigated for. There was no outcome to the investigation and it was dropped when I resigned. Now a couple of years on I am looking to change roles and my prospective new employer requires a reference from the DWP. What can the DWP tell my new employer about the investigation?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.
Ben Jones :

Hello, my name is ***** ***** it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. Do you know if they have a specific policy on references, for example do they only provide a basic factual reference or not?

Customer:

I spoke to employee services of DWP and gave them a what if scenario, based on my question to you. The response was that if the new employer asks they can only give factual answers. So if the new employer asks was Charlie investigated can they say yes?

Ben Jones :

yes they can because that id what actually happened. They cannot say you were found guilty because that was not the case but they can say that you resigned pending investigations into something and give details of that. They do not have to and it would also depend on what questions the new employer asks them, but if they just send a general reference request, they can also simply say you worked for them and mention specific dates and confirm your job with them - it could really be as basic as that. However, if the new employer goes into more specific requests, they will have a duty to be honest and in the circumstances they can mention anything that actually happened as that would be the truth

Customer:

Ok, so it is myth that ex employees cannot give bad references, they just have to be truthful.

Ben Jones :

correct - what you may consider a bad reference is not necessarily that - it is simply the truth, even if it places you in a bad light

Customer:

Ok thanks, ***** ***** hope they ask basic questions.

Ben Jones :

it could easily happen

Customer:

I hear that most employers now only give basic details and refuse to provide more due to litigation?

Ben Jones :

well each has their own policy so it does vary but yes, many do choose to just provide a basic factual reference as it avoids any potential issues in the future

Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 46170
Experience: Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thanks for your help.

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.
you are welcome

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10609
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10609
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    671
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions