How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask tdlawyer Your Own Question
tdlawyer
tdlawyer, Laywer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience:  Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
73598664
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
tdlawyer is online now

DISCIPLINARY MEETING

Resolved Question:

I HAVE A DISCIPLINARY MEETING AT WORK FOR LOW EFFICIENCY ABOUT 6WEEKS A GO I WAS TOLD THAT I HAD LOW EFFICIENCY WHAT KIND OF WARNING WILL I GET VERBAL WRITTEN OR DISMISSAL AND WHAT CAN I DO ABOUT THIS I HAVE BEEN WORKING HERE FOR 26 MONTHS

Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  tdlawyer replied 3 years ago.
tdlawyer :

Hi thanks for your question. My name is ***** ***** I can assist with this.

tdlawyer :

Have you had any other warnings in the past, and if so, what were they and when were they given?

Customer:

NO

Customer:

NO I HAVE NOT HAD ANY WARNINGS OF ANY KIND ONLY ONE INFORMAL MEETING

Customer:

ABOUT LOW EFFICIENCY 6 WEEKS A GO

tdlawyer :

Okay, then I don't think you need to worry about being dismissed. This is not likely to happen. You have the right not to be unfairly dismissed, which means you're likely to get a warning (perhaps a verbal warning), but with some constructive feedback and plans hopefully to enable you (in the eyes of your employer) to be more efficient.

tdlawyer :

You can appeal any decision made at the disciplinary meeting, by submitting this in writing to your employer. You should have a policy in place detailing how to do this at work.

tdlawyer and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Employment Law Questions