How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 46153
Experience:  Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

Good morning, i had an accident at work last month and i stayed

Resolved Question:

Good morning,
i had an accident at work last month and i stayed out from work few days, then i went back, but the pain was consistent so i have to leave after few hours. The day after the GM called to ask me to stay home because she was not able to allowed me to work until the confirmation of my doctor. So i scanned my work certificate on friday, but i didn't get any reply until tuesday evening. On Wednesday i had a meeting with her and she decide, following my GP's certificate to get me back at work with amended duties for four hours per day( 5 days a week) ,because she was concerned of my financial situation ( my regular week of work was made of 46 hours). When i ask her about my payment she told me that i was in SSP. Sorry i didn't explain you that i"m working for the same company( busy restaurant in Mayfair) for more than ten years, with a break of two for a sister restaurant ad more then three years in continuos there, again. My question is : do you think is correct to consider me in SSP, when i was out of work, because the accident and pay me just for twenty hours per week, when without the accident ( i slept on wet flour with not yellow sign to protect the area) i was able to cope 46? Do you think should i speak to HR, before any other action?
Much appreciated.
Kind regards.
Sabrina
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.
Ben Jones : Hello, my name is ***** ***** it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. How long have you worked there for and what is your contractual entitlement to sick pay?
Customer:

more than three years. after four days of work you receive SSP, i think so.

Ben Jones :

Thank you. When you are off sick, regardless of the reasons, you would still only be entitled to the contractual sick pay that your contract allows you to receive if you were off on sick leave. Whether the absence was due to an accident at work is unfortunately irrelevant, although if the employer’s negligence can be attributed to this there could be a separate claim for personal injury although it would not affect your entitlement to sick pay as per your contract.

There is of course no harm in speaking to HR about this first and making your views clear, after all the worst they could say is no and leave things as they are. After that you would have to consider your options and whether to take any separate action for personal injury if you believe that it was their negligence which caused the injury.

Customer:

Thank you for the information provided.

Ben Jones :

you are welcome

Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 46153
Experience: Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10609
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10609
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    671
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions