How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask taratill Your Own Question

taratill
taratill, Solicitor
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience:  15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
32019188
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
taratill is online now

Good morning I have been with my current employer since 2005 I

Resolved Question:

Good morning
I have been with my current employer since 2005
I am currently off work on stress Leave, since May2014
In March 2014 i was requested to submit a grievance against the organisation i currently work for.
This will be my second grievance, first in 2009/10 cited
Lack of promotional opportunities, bullying, isolation, harassment and overbearing management,
The second grievance will be the same but will including theft and damage to my personal items.
in line with company policy and procedure i reported unwanted attention and incidents only to find the perpetrators unpunished, in one case promoted
the very same management/personnel team who dealt with the 2009/10 grievance would be handling the second grievance, so i don't feel that i would get a fair hearing.
i have requested in March 2 detailed information in line with management contract( which applies to all non-union members)
i have given them 4 reminders for a full response to information requested to this date i have nothing
i have joined the union and have given them detailed information on what’s going on and asked them to intervene and support me with union and legal advice to keep me at work, as I’m losing money
i have asked organisation security and welfare for help but was supported in line with company
my councillor says it's organisational racism and wished me good luck?
Could I be advised on where I stand as as I want to be at work earning full salary without interference that affects my job and working relationships?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  taratill replied 2 years ago.
taratill :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I am happy to help you today.

taratill :

Can you explain whether you believe that your employer is being racist in failing to deal with your grievances or whether the issues you have suffered at work (i.e. the thefts) are racially motivated.

Customer:

I am the only black male in the depths whenever I challenge over bearing decisions I get isolated ostriside. I had racial material left on my bench when I complained I was persuaded not to complain I did and my life was made more difficult further ostriside confidentiality breeches

Customer:

A black female apprentice joined along with a white male when I complained about the way the female was treated I got further harassment and isolation from management personnel and work colleagues. last year I suffered two personal tragic events and unpleasantness got worse when I gave specific examples to management and personal I not being heard and they just want to talk about my carrer

taratill, Solicitor
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience: 15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
taratill and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  taratill replied 2 years ago.
Hi have you raised a grievance specifically about the racist incidents?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I have not raised a grievance specifically for racist incidents as my employers haven't given me th information I requested four months ago

Expert:  taratill replied 2 years ago.
Can I clarify whether this is a public sector organisation?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Yes it is a public sector organisation

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Yes it is a public sector organisation part funded goverment

Expert:  taratill replied 2 years ago.
If you have not done so already you should make a formal request for the information that you require under the Data Protection Act and under the Freedom of Information Act. Your employer should have an officer who deals directly with formal requests and the request should be made to that person. If they still fail to provide the information you can notify the Information Commissioner. You will find contact details at www.ico.gov.uk
I would also suggest you raise a grievance prior to obtaining the information. You can raise the grievance both about the racism and about the failure to provide information and deal with your issues appropritatley . You can state that once you have received the information you may want to add to your grievance.
Ultimately if they do not deal with your grievances adequately you may be able to resign and claim constructive dismissal and also race discrimination.
If you have any further specific questions please do ask and all the best with this.
taratill, Solicitor
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience: 15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
taratill and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10609
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10609
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    671
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions