How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask taratill Your Own Question

taratill
taratill, Solicitor
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience:  15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
32019188
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
taratill is online now

HI, A female staff member at the Public House my Husband and

Resolved Question:

HI, A female staff member at the Public House my Husband and I own had been having an affair with my Husband. She is now threatening us both in text messages and by posting photos on facebook. We want to dismiss her from the job but need advice on how to do this in the correct way. Also we are selling the Pub so can we do this by making her redundant? The pub is up for auction so effectively she will not be employed by us in three months time and if we do this now it gives her time to find a new job. This is difficult but I am fully aware of all that has gone on hence the reason for selling and moving our family away to give us a new start but we need this employee out of the equation before the pub sells to avoid any further issues. Many thanks in advance for your advice, sure this seems a ridiculous situation for you to comment on but any advice would be gratefully received.

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  taratill replied 2 years ago.
taratill :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I am happy to help you today. How long has she worked for you for?

Customer:

Since april this year she has a contract from the Pub we own.

taratill :

So is her employer the brewery rather than you and your husband personnally?

Customer:

Its a free hold pub but the term on her contract states that the employment contract is between us the pub name and you her name.

taratill :

In what way is she threatening you and what photos are being posted on facebook?

Customer:

malicious messages ema

Customer:

sorry, emails and texts to my Husband and she postated some half naked ones of him which i reported and she took down but has since sent messages to say there are more and people will see them. we dont care so much about that we are trying to sell the business and she is putting off potential buyers as we are an affluent pub which will sell.

taratill :

Hi what will happen to the work she does in the 3 months between now and the date you sell the pub?

Customer:

we employ her as a manager and have only ever had staff before so we can cut the cost by having temp staff in and close the pub in the day and just open at night. we just need to know how to dismiss her the correct way as we did think if we made her redundant we wouldnt be employing another manager and the business will not be owned by us from september giving her chance to find other employment before new owners come in to take over.

Customer:

Hope you can help when back online, Thanks

taratill :

Hi technically you can dismiss for any reason when an employee has been employed for less than 12 months. The difficulty you may have is that she may attempt to claim that it amounts to sex discrimination given the background to the situation. I would suggest you say that it is a redundancy based reason when you do dismiss her and pay her a weeks notice and make a payment in lieu of notice (1 week). You also need to pay her for outstanding acrrued holiday pay. Providing you do not replace her in the 3 months before you sell the pub you should not have a problem defending any claim she may attempt to bring.

taratill :

if you have any further questions please do ask. If i have answered your question I would be grateful if you would take the time to rate my answer. Thank you and all the best.

Customer:

Thank you for your advice and help

taratill, Solicitor
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience: 15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
taratill and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10609
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10609
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    671
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions