How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask taratill Your Own Question

taratill
taratill, Solicitor
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience:  15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
32019188
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
taratill is online now

I have taken over a business, and two staff members have no

Customer Question

I have taken over a business, and two staff members have no written employment contracts. They refused to sign the previous owners contract as it was a zero hour format. I would like them to sign an updated contract but still with a zero hour clause, but they refuse. They have both been working around 20 hours a week, one for a year, the other for three years.
Can I insist that they sign - everyone by law should have a contract. Alternatively would an employment Tribunal find that they have an unwritten contract and construe a minimum hour week on the job history of each.
Thnaks
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  taratill replied 2 years ago.

taratill :

Hello my name is Jenny and I am happy to help you today. Is it your intention to reduce their hours?

JACUSTOMER-c9mxi6qo- : Yes - neither of the staff work well, and in one case some of the work will be replaced by an outside company. In both cases we really want to have the legal right that would be conferred by the contract to roster such hours as we need.
taratill :

Hi the difficulty that you have is that it is not possible to insist that a person signs a contract of employment. If they refuse to sign them then they may, depending on the circumstances, be deemed to accept the terms if they are working under them. Your position is further complicated given that these people have been taken over under what is likely to be a TUPE Transfer. Under TUPE you are not entitled to change terms 'in connection with a transfer' and a change in terms on that basis would be deemed to be unlawful by an employment triibunal. The only reason you would be entitled to change terms would be if you could identify an 'ETO' (Economical technical or organisational ) reason to do so, this would be something like a redundancy situation. I am not sure this applies here.

taratill :

It seems to me that the best way of dealing with this may be performance management rather than giving out a new contract. Particularly if they are not up to the job.

taratill :

If the people have been working for 20 hours from between 1 - 3 years it is likely that a tribunal would find that they are contractually entitled to those hours through custom and practice.

taratill :

If you have any further questions please do ask.

JACUSTOMER-c9mxi6qo- : Thanks for your speedy reply. I think this is more or less the position we thought we were in. We do understand the TUPE regulations and our responsibilities under them, but felt that we might be entitled to insist that they signed our updated employment contracts. As you say, we will need to deal with the situation by regular performance management reviews. Many thanks for your help
taratill :

No problem, all the best with it. Please do remember to rate my answer and do come back to me for further help in the future if you need to.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10055
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10055
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    661
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions