How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 44896
Experience:  Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

I was dismissed on 14th April 2014, I have been through an

Customer Question

I was dismissed on 14th April 2014, I have been through an appeal, with ACAS' s guidance, and also the timescale would be an issue, and I have received a negative reply from the board od appeal, so my next step is to go to tribunal, I have the conciliation certificate, with a reference number on it, I have called Acas today and they now tell me to download a tribunal form and employ a solicitor, I have month to register., So help is required to employ a litigation solicitor., Regards ***** *****
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.
Ben Jones : Hello, my name is ***** ***** it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. What specifically would you like to know about your situation?
Customer:

I understand cannot go to Tribunal without the support of ACAS, which I have, a reference no., of a certificate of conciliation.,

Customer:

I was dismissed from my job with the NHS on 14th April 2014, I sort help from ACAS, I have been through the appeal and have a reply from the appeal to say they agree with the HR/Management, that arrived 18th July 2014.,which is itemised with my lack of support, moving on, I need help to find a litigation solicitor to take my case within the time allowed, a month from when, when I went to the appeal, or when the letter was dated, I have instructions to download the form from ACAS, along with the reference no., where will I find a solicitor in my area, Peterborough., regards ***** *****

Ben Jones :

Hi, thanks for getting back to me. You are correct that you need to go through ACAS’ early conciliation service first before you are able to make a claim in the employment tribunal. However, if conciliation is not possible with the employer and the process comes to an end, whereby you are issued with a reference number by ACAS, you are then free to make a claim in the employment tribunal.

You do not actually need a solicitor to submit your claim – this is not a formal requirement. Many claimants make the claims themselves without any legal assistance. However, if you wish to use the services of a solicitor you are of course free to do so. There are dozens of employment solicitors you could choose from and whilst we cannot recommend a specific one as you need to choose one yourself, depending on what suits you best, ***** ***** direct you to the Law Society’s search function where you can choose your local area and the specific field of a solicitor you are after (in this case Employment Law). It would then be a matter of selecting a firm from the list and enquiring as to whether they can help you with your specific situation. You should also consider the costs involved and eventually make a decision as to which firm is most suitable for your needs.

You can search for local solicitors here:

http://solicitors.lawsociety.org.uk/

Hope this clarifies your position? If you could please let me know that would be great, thank you

Ben Jones :

Hello, I see you have accessed and read my answer to your query. Please let me know if this has answered your original question or if you need me to clarify anything else for you in relation to this? I just need to know whether to close the question or not? Thanks

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10055
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10055
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    661
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions