How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask taratill Your Own Question

taratill
taratill, Solicitor
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience:  15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
32019188
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
taratill is online now

one of my employees has had 36 days sick off work, all on

Resolved Question:

one of my employee's has had 36 days sick off work, all on separate days. All this is from January. We tried to tell him that this wasn't good enough so he stormed out and said see you in court. The employee has had two written warnings over attendance, we have tried to help him in every way possible. He is now saying we are picking on him.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  taratill replied 2 years ago.
taratill :

Hello my name is ***** ***** long has he worked for you for?

Customer:

NEARLY 3 YEARS

taratill :

Ok, what has been the reason for the sickness absence?

Customer:

This time its asthma however he has never told us he had got it

taratill :

Is it a different reason each time?

Customer:

Normally sickness, stomach ache, etc..

taratill :

OK what has happened since he walked out?

Customer:

Well he walked out we never sacked him, we have wrote to him to explain what he is doing about coming back and his father has told us that he his seeking further advise. he has previously walked out during work to meet go home to his girlfriend so its not been the first time

taratill :

Ok you should write to him to tell him that he is currently absent without leave which amounts to gross misconduct. You should invite him to a disciplinary hearing to hear the complaint of gross misconduct and inform him that he has the right to be accompanied at the meeting by a work colleague or a trade union representative. You should state that a potential outcome of the hearing will be his dismissal. If he fails to attend you should give him a further opportunity to attend and inform him that if he does not you will make a decision in his absence.

taratill :

He cannot bring a claim against you for unfair dismissal in these circumstances as it is reasonable for you to take action for poor attendance in these circumstances.

taratill :

The situation might be slightly different if he had a disability but this is not the case here.

taratill :

If he does attempt to raise a claim you should defend it on the basis that it has no merit.

taratill :

If you have any further questions please do ask.

Customer:

We have tried to help him in so many ways. We even sent him to a doctor as we were worried for his health however we think he didn't bother going anyway.

taratill :

That is more than generous. I suggest you do as I have advised and get rid of him as clearly he is trouble for your business.

taratill :

If you have any further questions please do ask. If I have answered your question I would be grateful if you would take the time to rate my answer.

Customer:

That is wonderful thanks very much

taratill :

No problem and all the best with it.

taratill :

I would be grateful if you would take the time to rate my answer. Thank you and all the best.

taratill, Solicitor
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience: 15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
taratill and 2 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10492
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10492
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    671
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions