How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 46188
Experience:  Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

i am having trouble getting jobs because of my crimnal record,

Resolved Question:

i am having trouble getting jobs because of my crimnal record, job offers getting withdrawn, feel unfairly treated as this on in past, what can i do
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.
Ben Jones : Hello, my name is ***** ***** it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. Can you please provide details of your criminal record
Customer:

criminal damage and assault, goes back 10 years,

Ben Jones :

what was the conviction?

Customer:

probation, caution etc

Ben Jones :

what types of jobs are you applying for?

Customer:

care assistant, ive been carer

Customer:

4 ovr 10 years, i am at present senior, i hav nvq 2 and 3 and loads of other qualifations which ive worked hard for

Ben Jones :

so you need an enhanced criminal check?

Customer:

yes

Ben Jones :

Sadly the employer can consider past convictions even if they happened some years ago. Whilst by now the conviction would be considered spent and you do not have to declare it if you are asked whether you have an unspent conviction or a criminal record, if you are subject to an enhanced check then this could still reveal your criminal past and an employer can consider it when making a decision on whether to employ you or not. In ‘normal’ jobs where enhanced checks are not necessary you would no longer have to declare these convictions but in this type of industry the employers could still get details of your past and make a decision based on this. There is unfortunately no law which prevents them from taking this into account so you would either have to hope that at some point an employer will not consider this relevant any longer or apply for jobs which do not require the enhanced level of criminal checking.

Ben Jones :

Hope this clarifies your position? If you could please let me know that would be great, thank you

Customer:

well this information i already knew, i am good at my job and enjoy it and do not want 2 throw it away bcus of my bad up bringing, wandering if mayb talking 2 my mp would benifit me more, hav turned my life round so dnt see why i shud still have 2 b punished

Ben Jones :

ok I appreciate you knew this but there is not much else I can say because the above is your legal position. Sadly I cannot tell you something which does not exist - talking to your MP could only result in them trying to negotiate something with the employer but the MP cannot just overturn the law as it stands now, they can petition in Parliament for this but it is unlikely this will change the current law as there have already been substantial changes introduced this year and it does take years for any changes to come through

Customer:

thanx 4 ure time

Ben Jones :

you are welcome

Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 46188
Experience: Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and 2 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10609
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10609
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    671
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions