How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 45297
Experience:  Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

I run a small business and have discovered an employee is also

Resolved Question:

I run a small business and have discovered an employee is also working evenings for a competitor and has been for 3 months, that company is my main rival and has recently tendered for the same work as me and directly targets my customers the employee has been on holiday for a week and may hand is notice in if he does that's fine if he doesn't how do I stand I have never had a situation like this any help would be appreciated thankyou
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.
Ben Jones : Hello, my name is ***** ***** it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. How long has he worked for you?
Customer: 11years
Ben Jones :

Is there a restriction in his contract that deals with him not being able to work for a competitor or to hold a second job? Also how does him working for the competitor affect your business, does he use any confidential information from you to help the other employer or poach clients, etc?

Customer: He hasn't signed the latest contract which would have restricted him from working for a competitor
Ben Jones :

What about his actions, how are they directly affecting the business, is he using any specific information, client details, etc against you?

Customer: He's been lazy now I know why I hope he resigns
Ben Jones :

ok but can you please answer my last question above, thanks

Customer: No
Ben Jones :

If he decides to resign then that would be the end of the matter if you are happy to simply let him go and you then both go your separate ways. However, if he wants to stay working for you, you would need to consider taking some form of disciplinary action against him for his actions.

Whilst you do not have a specific contractual restriction which prevents him from working for a competitor or holding down another job whilst employed by you, it is still possible to rely on the implied term of mutual trust and confidence which exists in every employment relationship. This is a ‘catch all’ term which requires both parties to act in a manner which preserves the trust and confidence between them and anyone in breach of this could be acting in breach of the whole employment contract.

In your case you can rely on the employee working for a competitor as the alleged breach of this trust and confidence. The employee would not be expected to act in a way that breaches that trust and by working for a direct competitor, they could be guilty of that. However, it is not as easy as accusing them and taking action and if you are looking to dismiss them you will need to follow a full and fair disciplinary procedure, such as investigating the allegations, taking them through a formal disciplinary hearing, taking a decision and then allowing them to appeal.

If you both wish to avoid this you could make it clear where you stand and ask them to consider resigning and ending this amicably., If that is not his intention then you will have to go through the formal disciplinary procedure and seek to remove him that way.

Hope this clarifies your position? If you could please let me know that would be great, thank you

Customer: Many thanks
Ben Jones :

you are welcome

Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 45297
Experience: Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and 3 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10492
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10492
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    671
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions