How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask tdlawyer Your Own Question

tdlawyer
tdlawyer, Laywer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience:  Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
73598664
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
tdlawyer is online now

My employer has cleared my desk and has removed personal letters

Customer Question

My employer has cleared my desk and has removed personal letters and taken them to his house this is another incident that has left me feeling victimised and bullied
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  tdlawyer replied 2 years ago.

tdlawyer :

Hello, think you for your question. My name is Tony and I can assist you with this.

tdlawyer :

Do you know whether the employer has a reason for doing this? If so, what do you think it is?

JACUSTOMER-qttcgjlg- : My employer has cleared my desk whilst I was on holiday and has taken my personal stuff to his house such as my bank statements and a finance arrangement for my car
JACUSTOMER-qttcgjlg- : Ihe is trying to pressure me into resigning he also now claims he has found financial documents relating to the business in my desk which is a lie
tdlawyer :

Okay. How long have you worked there for?

JACUSTOMER-qttcgjlg- : six months
tdlawyer :

Okay. An employer than snoops and takes an unkeen interest in your personal effects might be held to have breached the implied term in your contract of employment relating to "mutual trust and confidence", which means you both have to trust and work sensibly with each other.

tdlawyer :

If substantiated, this would allow you to resign and claim constructive dismissal. But, you do not have the usual 2 year qualifying period to claim unfair dimissal.

tdlawyer :

So you would, at best, likely only be entitled to your notice pay.

JACUSTOMER-qttcgjlg- : Thank you I am entitled to a bonus where would I stand with that
tdlawyer :

What does your contract say about the entitlement to the bonus? Do you need to be employed for certain times etc? Because you need to be careful about this.

JACUSTOMER-qttcgjlg- : Ok will look at my contract I did figure I would only be allowed my notice pay but it was worth asking
tdlawyer :

Are you there?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10055
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10055
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    661
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions