How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask taratill Your Own Question
taratill
taratill, Solicitor
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 6307
Experience:  15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
32019188
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
taratill is online now

Does the Grievance process continue if an employee resigns

Resolved Question:

Does the Grievance process continue if an employee resigns before a grievance hearing can take place?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  taratill replied 2 years ago.
taratill :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I am happy to help you today. Are you the employee in this scenario?

Customer:

No Employer

taratill :

How long have they worked for you for?

Customer:

5 years 2 days. They are looking to claim constructive dismissal I believe

taratill :

What is the nature of the grievance then?

Customer:

they have left though before we were able to hold the grievance hearing

Customer:

Lengthy - some health and safety aspects re workspace employee has back issues. Maily not happy about her role and work related stress treatment from senior management.

taratill :

I would suggest you continue to hold the grievance and invite them to the meeting. If they do decide to raise a constructive dismissal claim you will be able to defend it on the basis that they have failed to exhaust internal procedures.

Customer:

great so the process still continues. I will do this Thanks

taratill :

NO problem, if they do claim you need to make sure you defend on that basis. All the best with it. Please do remember to rate my answer and come back to me in the future if you need to.

taratill and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you