How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 44958
Experience:  Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

I work for a large health organisation and my last contract

Resolved Question:

I work for a large health organisation and my last contract ran out at the end of may 2014. People in work have had their hours reduced and i was wondering what sort of notice they would have to give me about reducing my hours. I have been working full time for them since may 2013.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.
Ben Jones : Hello, my name is ***** ***** it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. Does your continuous service with them go back to 2103?
Customer:

Yes - from 28 may 2013, i have been employed by the NHS since then but my last contract ran out at the end of May 2014. It has not been renewed since then but I have done the same job since my last contract ran out. I have had some post operation leave as well after that time but have been paid as usual.

Ben Jones :

Do you have a contractual notice period in place for termination of your employment?

Customer:

I havent had any contract or mention of a contract sice 28 may 2014. I have been working there on my normal hours since that date.

Ben Jones :

Your employer could quite easily change your current contract by simply giving you a week’s notice. This is because they can terminate your current employment by giving you the statutory notice period you are entitled to (1 week due to the length of time you have worked there for) and immediately re-employ you on the new contract which incorporates the changes. You are not protected against unfair dismissal until you have had at least 2 years’ service with the employer so the employer does not need to justify the reasons for terminating the current contract, which means that as long as you are given the week’s notice as per law, they can end the current contract and re-issue a new contract with any changes they deem necessary.

Hope this clarifies your position? If you could please let me know that would be great, thank you

Customer:

I was hoping for a bit more notice period for change of contract seeing as though I havent had a contract for over 2 months now and have never been told my conntract was/wasnt beeing renewd.

Customer:

thanks

Ben Jones :

I am afraid the law only entitles you to a week's notice in your first 2 years of employment, unless you have a written contract which entitles you to more

Ben Jones :

Hope this clarifies your position?

Customer:

Yes thanks.

Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 44958
Experience: Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10055
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10055
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    661
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions