How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question
Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 47337
Experience:  Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

A multinational organisation has a vacancy for a manager to

Resolved Question:

A multinational organisation has a vacancy for a manager to work in one of its overseas operations. It advertises the role internally and one of the UK female managers applies. She is very able, and has a lot of potential. However women have often struggled to get the respect of local male employees in the country with the vacancy. In addition the female manager who has applied comes from an ethnic group which is not accepted in the place where the operations are based, and there is a real possibility that she would be attacked or even killed by other ethnic groups. On that basis it is decided not to give her the job. Are there any problems with this decision?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.
Ben Jones :

Hello, my name is ***** ***** it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today.

Ben Jones :

Is this company based in the UK please?

Customer:

The organisation is based in the UK but has offices in the US texas, New York and Iran, Germany, France, Abu dahbi.

Customer:

the female manager is muslim

Customer:

does that help? she also has 6 years service

Customer:

Are you there?

Ben Jones :

You are correct that at first glance this could amount to religious or race discrimination and the employee could try and argue that too. However, the Equality Act does provide a defence to alleged acts of these types of discrimination. The main defence is that there is an occupational requirement for people of certain religions to be employed in the post. It enables an employer, in limited circumstances, to stipulate that, because of the nature of the job in question, only people of a particular religion or belief can do the job. This has limited application and you must show that preferring someone over another due to their race or religion is a proportionate means of achieving a legitimate aim. Whilst some reasons may not be strong enough, such as women not getting on with men, if the employee’s health and safety is going to be put at risk, then the company will also have further duties under health and safety regulations to ensure that the employee is not unnecessarily exposed to any risks, especially when they are serious enough that their life could be in danger.

Customer:

What is the health and safety legislation that would cover us in making this decision?

Customer:

Could the employee still have a claim under the equality act even though we acted in a reasonable maner ie proportionate means of achieving a legitimate aim

Customer:

Should we be offering anything in terms of compensation as the salary and benefits would have been much higher had she got the job?

Customer:

Thanks :)

Ben Jones :

it is general common law, and the Health & Safety at Work Act. There is nothing topping the employee from making a claim but they need to prove you were acting in a discriminatory manner and you had no defence but the above defences are what you can raise to argue your decision was correct. You are not obliged to offer any compensation, but if you think that this may keep them happy and avoid any legal issues then you can consider it

Ben Jones :

Please let me know if this has answered your original question or if you need me to clarify anything else for you in relation to this? Thanks

Ben Jones and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you