How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 44900
Experience:  Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

I gave a personal witness statement on behalf of the local

Customer Question

I gave a personal witness statement on behalf of the local authority I work for, regarding a staff members accident in work. The staff member settled out of court in April 2014 but has now started to question my personal witness statement. I detailed that on occasions I found the staff member difficult to manage and I believed that the staff member stepped down from a seniors role partly due to competency issues (which he had informally spoken to me about). Can a grievance be raised from my personal witness statement when I only spoke the truth. This staff member has also declined to meet with me to discuss my comments. Many thanks
Debbie
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.

Ben Jones :

Hello, my name is Ben and it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today.

It is indeed possible to raise a grievance as a result of your witness statement, as after all these were comments made publically by you and even if they were the truth, the employee could still disagree with what was said, because after all this was still your personal opinion. Even when someone speaks the truth, it does not necessarily mean that it would be accepted by those to whom it refers and if they disagree with what was said they could raise a grievance. It would then be for the employer to investigate the allegations and decide on whether any further action needs to be taken

Ben Jones :

Please let me know if this has answered your original question or if you need me to clarify anything else for you in relation to this? Thanks

Ben Jones :

Hello, I see you have accessed and read my answer to your query. Please let me know if this has answered your original question or if you need me to clarify anything else for you in relation to this? I just need to know whether to close the question or not? Thanks

Customer : he was happy to settle out of Court in April, surely a grievance should have been raised at the time or just after. Does the length of time taken to query my comments count?
Customer : i appreciate my comments were on court papers but as it never actually went to court, (settled out of court), then my comments were publicised and the only people privy to my statement was myself, him and our respective solicitors. I feel that by him raising a grievance he is publicising it???
Ben Jones :

a grievance should indeed be raised without unreasonable delay unless other things have changed since and for example new reasons have come out to take this further now, rather than at the time. So the employer should consider the reasons for the delay and question these. It does not mean the grievance will be automatically rejected but it could affect the strength of the complaints. Whether the statement went to court or not would not really be relevant, these were still comments made by you which that person has seen so they can act upon them if necessary.

Hope this answers your follow up query?

Customer : Can a civil action be brought against me or does my HR department have to deal with it??
Ben Jones :

Civil action for what? What claim does this person have against you?

Customer : Because of my statement x
Ben Jones :

well no that does not really give them the right to take any civil action, this is something they can go through with a grievance but not take you to court for

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10055
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10055
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    661
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions