How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 46196
Experience:  Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

good morning. I have an employee returning from maternity

Resolved Question:

good morning.
I have an employee returning from maternity leave, who will be reducing hours from 47.5 a week to 34, Monday to Thursday.
Her current leave entitlement is 32 days - 24 plus bank holidays. To calculate her new entitlement do I simply take 71.57% of 32 (as she will be working that percentage of the full time equivalent hour) and give her that - ie 23 days, to include bank holidays on days worked?
Thank you
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.
Ben Jones : Hello, my name is ***** ***** it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. How many days per week did she work before maternity and how many will she work after. Please as it is the bank holiday and I am mobile there may be a delay in responding but I will get back to you this afternoon. Thanks
Customer:

Ben

Customer:

She worked M - F 8 till 6 with a half hour break. She will now be doing M - T 8.30 till 5.30 with a half hour break.

Customer:

Thanks

Customer:

Tim

Ben Jones :

Hi Tim, many thanks for your patience. At present the employee is getting more than the minimum holiday entitlement by law, which for a full time worker is 28 days. So she gets the minimum plus an additional 4 days on top of that. A part time worker is entitled to a pro rata entitlement based on the days they work. So if she is now going to work 4 days instead of 5, she will get 4/5ths of the minimum statutory entitlement, plus any additional days which she was entitled to by the employer. So this makes her entitlement 22.4 days for the statutory part of her holidays, plus the 4 days that she gets from you, making her entitlement 26.4 days.

Ben Jones :

Hope this clarifies your position? If you could please let me know that would be great, thank you

Customer:

Ben

Customer:

many thanks for your help - that all makes sense..

Customer:

Regards

Customer:

Tim

Ben Jones :

are welcome, all the best

Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 46196
Experience: Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10609
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10609
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    671
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions