How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask taratill Your Own Question
taratill
taratill, Solicitor
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 6307
Experience:  15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
32019188
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
taratill is online now

I have worked for a company for 6 months now,i am only on a

Resolved Question:

I have worked for a company for 6 months now,i am only on a temporary contract.but i have been told when i have worked 6 months that i should have a permanent contract.
Thank you.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  taratill replied 2 years ago.
taratill :

Hi my name is ***** ***** I am happy to help you today. Was it your employer who told you that or someone else?

Customer:

Some one else who is a manager for over 20 years.

taratill :

Ok I'm afraid that's not correct. Your employer has no legal obligation to make your contract permanent at all I'm afraid. In fact until you have been employed on fixed term contracts for at least 2 years you do not gain full employment rights.

taratill :

I am really sorry to be the bearer of bad news but the information you have been given is simply incorrect.

taratill :

If you have any further questions please do ask. If I have answered your question I would be grateful if you would take the time to rate my answer.

taratill :

Thank you and all the best in the future.

Customer:

Thank you for your help.

taratill :

No problem, please remember to rate my answer as I am not otherwise credited for my time. Many thanks

taratill and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Employment Law Questions