How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 46805
Experience:  Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

I have been told today that they are outsourcing the reception

Resolved Question:

I have been told today that they are outsourcing the reception at work. I am the only receptionist and worked for the company for 13 years. I have worked hard and all staff appreciate the extra things I do for them. I had no idea this was going to happen. The company is falling my hand to either accept the outsourcing or resign. Is this classed as Constructed Dismissal? I am 62yrs old. They will not make me redundant and I will lose my bonus which is due in December. The outsourcing will happen in October. Any advice will be appreciated. Thank you.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.
Ben Jones : Hello, my name is ***** ***** it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. Why do you not want to move to the company taking over?
Customer:

My reception desk is in the 1st floor in Exec area and they are going to move the desk to the ground floor with security.

Ben Jones :

If your employer is outsourcing your job and a new employer is taking over your employment then you would be expected to transfer over to them. Your existing terms and conditions should remain the same and the new employer will simply be stepping into the shoes of the existing one, allowing you to continue doing your job as it was done now. There may be slight changes made to it but in general all contractual terms would need to be retained. There are a few exceptions when contractual changes could be introduced too but this can only happen if they are needed for technical, organisational or economic (ETO) reasons.

If you do not wish to transfer then you have the option of opting out of the transfer but that would be classified as resigning.

The circumstances when you could potentially claim constructive dismissal is if the new employer is going to introduce significant changes to your existing contract where they cannot justify them for being for an ETO reason. In your case the reason you are trying to rely on is that your reception desk will be moving to a different area of the building. Unless your current contract specifically mentions where your desk is going to be then this would not be a contractual change and in general such a move would not be considered a significant change to your contract anyway. They are not altering your duties, reducing your pay, taking away benefits and so on. The new area may not be as nice as the old one but it is still a working station and as long as your other main terms are remaining the same then it is quite unlikely that this reason on its own can be used to justify a claim for constructive dismissal.

Hope this clarifies your position? If you could please let me know that would be great, thank you

Customer:

Thank you Ben. Thus had been very helpful and your information and advice has made me make up my mind what I am going to do about this situation.

Ben Jones :

Glad to have been of help, all the best

Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 46805
Experience: Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11030
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11030
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    672
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    24
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions