How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask taratill Your Own Question

taratill
taratill, Solicitor
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience:  15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
32019188
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
taratill is online now

Hello I was falsely accused of a serious offence

Customer Question

Hello
I was falsely accused of a serious sexual offence less than fours ears ago. Thankfully police found that CCTV proved the these allegations were false. I was however asked to voluntarily attend a police interview. I was never arrested, but I was read my rights (I think so anyway). I have now been appointed to a temporary post with my current employer which requires an Enhanced Accessni background check, will any of this history appear on my record?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  taratill replied 2 years ago.
taratill :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I am happy to help you today.

taratill :

From what you are saying I do not think you were issued a caution, is this correct?

Customer:

Hello Jenny and thank you for your help, I think I was given an informal caution, i.e. read my rights, i do not have to say anything etc.

taratill :

Can you tell me whether this is a new employer or an existing employer?

Customer:

This is am existing employer, but a very different post, covering maternity

taratill :

Ok why does it require enhanced disclosure, will you be working with children or vulnerable adults?

Customer:

I work in higher Education, my current role has very little face to face contact, but the new role has the potential to work wih vunerable adults and under 18s

taratill :

Ok many thanks for the information. In enhanced disclosure information about all conviction and non conviction information will be disclosed. This includes any cautions, this means it is likely this will appear on an enhanced disclosure.

Customer:

even an informal caution?

taratill :

As this is an existing employer you are in a slightly better position as presumably they know you and have a level of trust. I would suggest you tell them that this may come up so that they are aware of it.

Customer:

I thought to receive a cautio you had to admit the offence?

taratill :

An informal caution, which is not the same as a caution would potentially also show up as the police can give any non conviction information that they feel is necessary or relevant such as a reprimand.

taratill :

It does not seem that you were given a formal caution, you would know about it if you were.

Customer:

I understand, I was not reprimanded in any way, just asked to give an account of events

taratill :

https://www.gov.uk/disclosure-and-barring-service-criminal-record-checks-referrals-and-complaints This link gives information about the position with regards ***** ***** fact that police can give any details contained in their records so long as they may be perceived to be relevant.

taratill :

The truth is that if there is a record of this then it is likely it will be disclosed.

taratill :

That being the case it may be best to forewarn the employer or be ready to face questions if it does arise.

taratill :

If you would like any further information about this then please do let me know.

taratill :

If I have answered your question I would be grateful if you would take the time to rate my answer. Thank you and all the best.

Customer:

Ok Jenny thank you, ***** ***** so very worried about this, I was completely innocent and just based on someones accusation I have been left with this black mark, I have managed to keep this completely private until now and did not want it being dragged out to my colleagues

taratill, Solicitor
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience: 15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
taratill and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10492
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10492
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    671
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions