How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 46784
Experience:  Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

I was offered VR and then it was withdraw a week later. I

Resolved Question:

I was offered VR and then it was withdraw a week later.
I completed the quotation given by the company and signed and returner it to HR.
The question is do I have a contract when the offer was made and accepted by myself and the company and thenwithdrawn?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.
Ben Jones :

Hello, my name is ***** ***** it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today.

Ben Jones :

The issue in this case is that the employer would have given you the opportunity to apply for VR, then you decide to do so and submit your application and only then would they accept it or reject it./ So it is not your acceptance that would be of importance here, it is the employer's once you have made them an offer to apply for VR. As they never accepted it then there would be no contractual issue here which can be pursued

Customer:

let me explain, The company offered VR and I had a quotation and accepted the quotation by signing it and returning it to the company, the company finally rejected my application at the end of May 14.. The out of the blue the company through HR came to me on 23 July 14 and offered me VR again at the same conditions as last time. I was about to accept that offer when a pay rise was offered so I asked for the quotation to be updated which I received on the 24th July 14. Once I received that offer again I signed it and then handed it into HR. On the 29th July HR withdraw the offer.

Customer:

My thinking is that as the company came to me offering VR and me signing and returning the off was a contract of acceptance?

Ben Jones :

Not in cases of VR - I have seen this happen numerous times before - you apply for VR, the employer accepts or rejects it, then you have a contract if they accept it. they give you the opportunity to apply, what they are giving you is not an offer, it is information which you can use to apply for VR, which will be the offer, so until it is accepted by the employer it will not be a binding contract

Customer:

The company offered me VR not me accepting it, do the rule change?

Ben Jones :

No, they are not making you a formal offer, they are telling you that VR is an option and it is then for you to apply for it and let the employer consider your application

Customer:

It was not optional it was a formal offer as I saw it?

Ben Jones :

well no, that is not what voluntary redundancy is - you decide whether to apply or not, if there was no option then it is compulsory redundancy but that is not a contractual issue, they can cancel that at any time if a redundancy no longer exists

Customer:

So if the company comes to you and said that you can have VR and these are the conditions and you accept it and return the quotation and the company accepts it. Then I am mystified.

Ben Jones :

then you will have a contract in place, but the company never accepted your applicaiton in this case

Customer:

what does the company have to do to accept?

Ben Jones :

well there must be some indication that they have done so,. for example correspondence to confirm that they have accepted this and that your request has been granted, a simple acknowledgement they have received your application will not suffice

Customer:

Thankyou

Ben Jones :

you are welcome

Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 46784
Experience: Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11030
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11030
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    672
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    24
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions