How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask taratill Your Own Question

taratill
taratill, Solicitor
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience:  15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
32019188
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
taratill is online now

I am a 51 year old lady I was held up and robbed on sunday

Customer Question

I am a 51 year old lady
I was held up and robbed on sunday 31.8.14 in a betting shop which is my place of work. This happened once before 2 days earlier. My employer made no effort to increase security after the first time. I am now suffering anxiety. I want to know if I have any grounds to sue my employer?
Any help will be greatly appreciated.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  taratill replied 2 years ago.
taratill :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I am happy to help you today. How long have you worked there for and had you raised concerns about security in advance of this happening.

taratill, Solicitor
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience: 15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
taratill and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi. I have worked there for roughly 4 years. I haven't raised concerns as I didn't imagine I would be left in the arcade section alone and anything like this would ever happen

Expert:  taratill replied 2 years ago.
Are you suffering any form of financial loss as a result of this?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Only the time off work im having due to me being scared of being in work. Apart from that. No

Expert:  taratill replied 2 years ago.
Have you been paid for that time off work and have you raised the issue with your employer?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Well when i started the job i was never given a contract of employment. I do not get paid for time i have off. My employer is aware of what happened but i have not seen him to raise issues as he is very rarely in the establishment

Expert:  taratill replied 2 years ago.
how long did you need to have off?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Well it only happened on sunday just gone. I have attempted to go into work but found it too dificult to work.

Expert:  taratill replied 2 years ago.
Ok thanks, have you been to your doctor and been signed off sick?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

No i havent. I wanted to try to keep going to work but i do intend to go to my gp and see what happens

Expert:  taratill replied 2 years ago.
Ok well the only kind of claim that could possibly be brought in these circumstances would be in personal injury. This would only apply if an injury occurs (which could be mental, which was reasonably foreseeable and you suffer a financial loss as a result. It may be that if your doctor feels that you cannot work for a period of time that you will be able to bring a claim.

IN the meantime I would suggest you raise a grieavnce on health and safety grounds that you were left in a vulnerable position and that you may suffer a loss as a result of your employer failing to care for your health and safety. You can ask your employer to pay you for the time you have to have off sick and say you will consider bringing a claim if they do not.

You cannot be dismissed for raising such a grievance.

If you have any further questions please do ask.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10492
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10492
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    671
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions