How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask taratill Your Own Question

taratill
taratill, Solicitor
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience:  15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
32019188
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
taratill is online now

I am an agency social worker who has worked for the same authority

Resolved Question:

I am an agency social worker who has worked for the same authority for the past eighteen months. I was replaced by a permanent member of staff. I was accepted in another post and was due to start on Monday. However I have recently learnt that my future employer has had a verbal reference from my service manager who claimed that there were 'practice issues' which they had not informed me of and would not provide a reference although my direct line manager has done so and I was given a positive reference which is contradicting what the service manager is saying.
This verbal reference effectively stopped my job offer from progressing and will continue to impact on my future work prospects.
Can you tell me what, if any rights I may have in regard to this issue as I feel this is a personal difficulty with the service manager rather than as she claims my practice.
I will look ofrward to your reply.
Regards
Lynne
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  taratill replied 2 years ago.
taratill :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I am happy to help you today. Have you seen the reference that has caused the problem? Is there anything in it that is factually incorrect?

Customer:

Hello Jenny

Customer:

Thank you for your reply. I have seen the reference and there is nothing that is factually correct.

taratill :

So are you saying the content is untrue?

Customer:

I am and any of these issues were not discussed with me at any point whilst I was employed by them.

taratill :

Has the employer got a HR department?

Customer:

They have, but I amnot sure I can access this as I am an agency worker

taratill :

But you were being taken on directly in the new post?

Customer:

I was yes,

taratill :

Ok in that case you can write to the HR department. This is an unusual situation in the fact that the person who has given the reference is employed by the prospective employer. Nevertheless, the law of negligent misstatement protects you from suffering as loss as a result of an untrue reference. You should write to HR to say that the reference that has been relied on is untrue and as a result you have suffered a loss, (in that the job offer has been withdrawn). You should state that unless this situation is rectified you will have no alternative but to raise a claim in negligent misstatement for your losses.

taratill :

In reality whether you bring a claim might depend on how easy it is to get alternative work.

Customer:

Thank you for this information Jenny.

Customer:

This is most helpful and I will act on this accordingly.

Customer:

Kind regards

taratill :

No problem, I would be grateful if you would take the time to rate my answer and do come back to me in the future if you need to.

Customer:

i most certainly will thank you again.

taratill, Solicitor
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience: 15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
taratill and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10609
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10609
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    671
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions