How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask taratill Your Own Question

taratill
taratill, Solicitor
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience:  15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
32019188
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
taratill is online now

Hi, My employer offered me a promotion back in July 2013,

Resolved Question:

Hi,
My employer offered me a promotion back in July 2013, I was presented with a new contract. The new contract reduced my Annual Leave entitlement from 28 days per annum to 25 days per annum, when I challenged this I was informed that this was the company policy to bring all employees back down to 25 days per annum. I voiced my disagreement and was offered an additional pay increase to cover the cost of purchasing 3 days additional Leave through the flexible benefits scheme.
I still challenged this as the cost of 1 day is approx. 1/260 of your annual salary, obviously as my annual salary increases so will the cost to purchase a days annual leave. I was told to take it or leave it, so I took it.
I am interested to know where I stand legally, I feel I have ended up at a loss. Other colleagues of mine have managed to keep their additional days as they have moved around the business.
Thank you
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  taratill replied 2 years ago.
taratill :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I am happy to help you today. How long have you worked there for in total?

Customer:

I started working here as a secondee in 2006, the main employer changed in 2008 due to sell and I was tupee across but remained a secondee in the same organization. I am in my 6th role here and my terms and conditions never changed (other than salary increase) until July last year.

Customer:

Thanks Jenny

taratill :

Ok so the reduction in annual leave was to bring you in line with other employees who have not transferred?

Customer:

No, it was to bring me in line with other employees across the business (apparently) however, there are still a large number who have not had changes made to their contracts. I was told this was being done as and when their circumstances changes but there is a lady who came to work here in July and she never had here contract changed to reflect her new role.

taratill :

The main difficulty you have from a legal point of view is the length of time that has elapsed since you entered the new contract. As you have now worked under the new terms for more than a year you are legally deemed to have accepted the new contract.

taratill :

If you believe that your overall package is less favourable than others though you are entitled to raise a grievance on that basis.

taratill :

You should point out that you felt forced to accept the new terms and that it is clear that others have not been and that you believe that this amounts to a breach of trust and confidence.

taratill :

The problem is that if the employer does not uphold your grievance there is little else you can do. This is because contracts and benefits under them are subject to individual negotiation so long as they do not breach the right to holiday under the Working Time Regulations and do not discriminate against you on the grounds of your gender or for another reason contrary to the Equality Act 2010.

taratill :

I am sorry that this is not the answer you were hoping to receive.

taratill :

If you have any further questions please do ask.

taratill :

If I have answered your question I would be grateful if you would take the time to rate my answer. Thank you and all the best.

Customer:

I have been trying to contact HR ref this via one of my Directors for over 6 months now to discuss this.

Customer:

I have copies of the original email from HR too if I can send this to you?

taratill :

Hi I don't think that i need to see the emails, the fact that you have been trying to sort this out over a period of 6 months supports your argument that there is a breach of trust and confidence. In order to say you do not accept contractual terms you must do so almost immediately so the fact that you tried to discuss this 6 months (or more) ago will not give you an additional claim I'm afraid.

Customer:

ok thanks

taratill :

No problem, you really should complain though. It is disgraceful that a grievance has not been heard this long after an initial complaint.

taratill, Solicitor
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience: 15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
taratill and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10609
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10609
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    671
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.