How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 45377
Experience:  Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

how do i describe the comparator to a tribunal in disability

Resolved Question:

how do i describe the comparator to a tribunal in disability discrimination cases?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.
Ben Jones : Hello, my name is ***** ***** it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. Do you have an actual comparator or a hypothetical one?
Customer:

Hi. I could find an actual but i may need a hypothetical. What i need is when the judge says to me who is your comparator. How do i describe it to the judge?

Customer:

I was asked to rate answer but have not received one. I did provide additional info and further info here too. This will be constructive dismissal, i am on sick at the present and my notice in the contract is 8 weeks. Can i give 8 weeks notice?

Ben Jones :

When claiming discrimination you must be able to show that you have been treated less favourably than a real or hypothetical comparator whose circumstances are not materially different to yours.

When describing the comparator you must concentrate on the relevant "circumstances" that you and the comparator share and which the employer took into account in deciding to treat you as it did.

So you will effectively be using a comparator who has the same general circumstances and abilities as you, but who was not disabled. You would need to show that the reasons you were treated detrimentally were because of your disability and you must show that by using a comparator. So you need to make it clear that someone in a similar position as you but who was not disabled was treated better than you because of the fact that they were not disabled. You would then describe the comparator as someone who does have the same, or similar circumstances as you, but who would not have been treated in the same way as you due to the fact they did not have a disability.

Finally, if you are considering resigning and claiming constructive dismissal you would be expected to resign with immediate effect rather than serve your notice period. If you decide to give your notice period and work it then that could affect your claim as it will show that things were not as bad as you may claim, because you were willing to remain an employee for a further 8 weeks.

Hope this clarifies your position? If you could please let me know that would be great, thank you

Customer:

HI Ben. Thanks. when you say relevant "circumstances" i and the comparator share, ca n you briefly clarify? Also whose circumstances are not materially different to mine how do you mean?

Ben Jones :

well the circumstances would be for example, someone doing the same job, with similar length of service, similar abilities to you, etc. You need to pick a comparator who has the same or similar circumstances to yours, but who is not disabled so it would be that person whose circumstances cannot be materially different to yours

Customer:

great. thanks Ben.

Ben Jones :

you are most welcome

Customer:

can i rate now?

Ben Jones :

yes certainly although it may not always work so you can just type in your choice instead if that is the case

Customer:

Excellent.

Ben Jones :

thank you

Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 45377
Experience: Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10492
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10492
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    671
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions