How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask taratill Your Own Question

taratill
taratill, Solicitor
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience:  15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
32019188
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
taratill is online now

Hello, I have a quick question on behalf of my wife. She

Resolved Question:

Hello,
I have a quick question on behalf of my wife. She is currently employed in a job she does not like very much. After months of trying she has finally received an offer of interview for a new job.
Problem is, she was honest with the current employer and asked for a couple of hours off to attend the interview. They came back with a resounding 'No' as 'short staffed' etc etc
Now, she's at a quandary what to do.
We're wondering what legal entitlement to the level of recourse they would have if she just says - sorry, I'm going. She feels that they can fire her on the spot.
I feel they would surely have to go through a series of warning processes before they could fire someone? She never takes time off work, even when sick.
Any advice is appreciated.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  taratill replied 2 years ago.
taratill :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I am happy to help you today. How long has she worked for the employer for?

Customer:

It's a subsidiary of Flight Centre - Infinity Holidays. She worked for FC prior to having our daughter: Late 2009 til mid 2010; then went back with Infinity in 2012 (mid from recollection)

taratill :

Ok but there was a break in service between leaving to have your daughter and going back?

Customer:

Yes. So I guess we view it as initial employment from mid 2012

taratill :

Ok thanks as she has less than 2 years service the employer could dismiss her for any reason without following a disciplinary procedure as there is no right to claim unfair dismissal in those circumstances. So to answer your question I am sorry to say that they could dismiss her if she chooses to take time off for the interview, without following a disciplinary process and there would be nothing she can do about it. From a practical point of view she could try to get the interview out of work time. I am sorry that the employer is being unreasonable in this manner when your wife has been so honest.

taratill :

If you have any further questions please do ask.If I have answered your question I would be grateufl if you would take the time to rate my answer. Thank you and all the best.

Customer:

Thanks. It clarifies the position so we know what we're dealing with at least.

taratill :

I wish your wife all the best for the future. I would be grateful if you would take the time to rate my answer. Thank you.

Customer:

Just in case I've got my dates wrong and she's actually been there longer than two years - I'm interpreting your response that that may have a different outcome?

taratill :

Yes if she has been there more than 2 years it would amount to unfair dismiss if the employer failed to follow a disciplnary process before dismissing.

Customer:

Thanks - that's very helpful.

taratill :

No problem. please do remember to rate my answer. Many thanks

taratill, Solicitor
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience: 15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
taratill and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10492
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10492
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    671
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions