How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question
Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 47623
Experience:  Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

I work in David Lloyd leisure centre on a self employed contract

Resolved Question:

I work in David Lloyd leisure centre on a self employed contract and was told by text message I was suspended and not to enter the building (no reason was given why I am being investigated or have been suspended), they now want me to go to attend a disciplinary meeting but said I cannot bring along a work colleague for support. Is this correct?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.
Ben Jones :

Hello, my name is ***** ***** it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. How long have you worked there?


It is my daughter who works there, she has been there for 2 years

Ben Jones :

OK, thank you, ***** ***** this with me - I will look into this for you, get my response ready and get back to you on here. No need to wait around and you will get an email when I have responded, thank you

Ben Jones :

The right to bring in someone to a disciplinary meeting only applies to workers and employees and the self employed are not included in that definition. They are their own entity when it comes to employment status so there is unfortunately no legal right for self employed workers to be accompanied at disciplinary meetings. If she has a contract which gives her such a right then she can rely on that but in the absence of anything to allow her to be accompanied, this will only happen with the employer’s consent.


Okay thank you

Ben Jones :

you are welcome, all the best

Ben Jones and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Employment Law Questions